Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why my blackberry make auto calls?

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

i have a serious problem with my blackberry 9700 bold, sometimes it makes automatic calls to my last dialing numbers and it continues like 4 times and it shows operation failed. I don't understand why the phone make auto calls to people????

Any idea to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:World05
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36533627
I would have to ask if these calls happen to be placed when the BlackBerry is in your pocket (known as "pocket dialing"). The answer for this is to click the left top-side button to lock the keypad so that no accidental calls can be placed without having clicked the left top-side button again to unlock the keypad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36533646
no, this calls are made automatically and the phone is on the Desk, nothing is on the phone, time to time he makes automatic calls, i don't understand why
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36534241
Have you tried a battery pull yet? If not, take out the battery, leave it out for about two minutes and then place it back. See if the issue persists afterward.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 600 total points
ID: 36534445
Hi World05,

If the battery pull suggested by yobri doesn't work, you may need to reflash the handset or have it replaced. You can reflash the handset by connecting it to a PC running Desktop Manager 6 which will automatically detect and upgrade the software version on the handset.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
ID: 36535543
Hi guys, i actually reflash the phone by re-installing OS 6, is that what you call reflash the handset? I'm not sure but i re-install the OS, no auto calls until now, i'll let you updated once problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 36535570
Hi World05,

Yes, that's reflashing :-)

Hope it solves the issue.

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 1400 total points
ID: 36536638
hi, a reflash should do it, a friend of mine had same problem and he reflashed the handset and everything is ok now :) please tell us the outcome of the reflash

good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:World05
ID: 36538105
goood until now ;)  no auto calls
0