Solved

how to check if my blackberry 9700 is new or refurbished?

Posted on 2011-09-13
30
2,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everyone,

I'm looking for a way to find out if my blackberry 9700 is new or refurbished, i've a seen a technique : option>status> then type BUYR but it does not work for me !!! i don't know why, any body can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:World05
  • 13
  • 12
  • 3
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zakar1a earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
hello,

it's easy, you go to:

Option
Device
Device & Status Information
and you type holding the "alt" BUYR and 3 lines will show:

>Data Usage
>Voice Usage
>IT Policy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
Actually, the above is correct except you need to hold down the either the left or right Caps buttons (represented by an up arrow and the letters aA) while typing BUYR to see the Buyer's Remorse section appear at the bottom of the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
Buyer's Remorse means that the customer used this phone as a refurbishement or as a new one?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
It's just the name of the section. I got my device brand new and I have the section listed (which essentially has stats).
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
i didn't get that, what do you mean?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
The Buyer's Remorse section (which BlackBerry named for some reason) tells stats about the device itself. If you buy a BlackBerry and this particular section has a bunch of stats listed (essentially a high number for data and voice usage) then you know it's far from new and more than likely a refurb or just plain out used and then resold.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
Comment Utility
Hi World05,

You can find a few BlackBerry hidden tips and tricks in an Article that I've written:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/A_6331-Hidden-Commands-on-a-BlackBerry.html

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
The problem is that i bought a phone on eBay from a guy in new york, and the listing says NEW as he confirmed via email.

When i did Zakar1a's type (BUYR) I saw : Voice Usage : 42:15:08:12

Tell me one thing, this phone was used for42 days only?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
Comment Utility
No, it means there is a combined usage of 1,023 hours on that handset.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
i'm not sure how did you get 1023 hours? can you be more clear about this, Can i assume the phone was used about 1 month?

and does T-mobile remove the white label on the back of the battery to change it with their (t-mobile) label?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
Comment Utility
Under Voice Usage, it gave you the stat of 42:15:08:12 or 42 days, 15 hours, 8 minutes and 12 seconds.

This is a combined total of non-consecutive or, in other words, the amount of time someone has been using that BlackBerry to make and receive calls. This is not the same as the age of the handset which would be considerably longer.

42 days @ 24 hours per day = 1,008 hours + the 15 hours, 8 minutes and 12 seconds gives a usage of a little over 1,023 hours.

Hope this helps,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
is there a way i can find out the total time this phone was used since first boot until now?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
First boot meaning when it WAS brand new and started up? If so, those details are listed in that Buyer's Remorse section of the device. Unfortunately, it is not by date but rather by total minutes that the device has incurred since it was first started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
for how long can you assume the phone was used based on the information i provided?
(42:15:08:12 )
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
Comment Utility
Well, if the previous owner used voice features 24 hours a day, then a little over 42 days.  If the previous owner used voice features 12 hours a day, then a little over 84 days.

So, you can assume it's been used for at least 42 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
please take a look at these pictures and tell me what do you think "NEW" or "REFURBISHED"

=> http://mcox.zzl.org/1.jpg
=> http://mcox.zzl.org/2.jpg
=> http://mcox.zzl.org/2-2.jpg
=> http://mcox.zzl.org/3.jpg
=> http://mcox.zzl.org/3-1.jpg
=> http://mcox.zzl.org/3-2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
don't click, you must copy the link and paste it in your browser
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Far from NEW. Definitely used, without question. Now those stickers over the flash and camera lens, that appears to be signs of a refurb. I mean, if I wanted to sell my phone right now (same model as yours), I wouldn't have those stickers to affix to the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
that's what i'm talking about, and the seller keep telling me it's NEW, i told him i can accept a partial refunds, and he said return the phone, but i cannot afford shipping fees, should i give paypal a chance to decide about this by providing them pictures and everything? can this help? please advice me i'm lost :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
The usage data alone tells you that the device is used. Did the seller say that the device was NEW and NEVER USED? I mean, NEW and even SLIGHTLY USED still has the word "used" and NEW and USED are very much not the same.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
You have to decide if you want the phone or not, despite the misrepresentation made by the seller.If you get Paypal involved, I would use the pictures if only to get a refund plus shipping fees paid to have the device returned. The product was grossly misrepresented and that Buyer's Remorse screen tells the full deal.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
I have had my 9700 for not quite a year and a half, and I have less than a third of the talk usage you have on that phone (but then again, I'm not a king of gab either). I am, however, a big data usage person and we both have that EXCEEDED notation for the Data Usage stat. The numbers 1048576K are the same on my device, so it means we both Exceeded the 1048576K mark on our devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
yeah, i understand, i don't know friend, i'm still confused, i just feel that i paid alot for a used phone :( (299$+$70 shipping) = 321$ i hate this, the seller says it's NEW never used, the listing says that as well, and when i asked him about the Glue, guess what he said, he said when we unlock it we open it and close it and we use glue, such funny joke i ever heared, why a new phone need glue?? you see what i mean ? maybe i can use that against him.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
Wow that is some STEEP shipping there... O_O

But yeah, even if the seller put on a nice new shell on the device, the internal components (believe it or not, the more important part) tell the real story. That device is hardly NEW...
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
yeah hardly new and this is what kills me
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
Well with Paypal on your side, you should be able to realize satisfaction from all of this. But it won't be without some hassle involved, I reckon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
can i make a screenshot of our discussion and your opinion about this and show it as a proof to paypal? do you agree? it will help me i think that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
I think the screenshots alone of the device stats paints the entire picture. The Data Usage states it exceeds the maximum that it will keep in the data usage log. The Voice Usage states that it has 42 days worth of talk time on it already. This constitutes NEW???

You can include any of this thread to Paypal, but I don't think it will help much at all. Those pictures of the Buyer's Remorse section proves your entire case. Those numbers should've been near single digits, if not 0, had this been a NEW device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:World05
Comment Utility
thank you very much for your ideas and your time, you know, i will close the question, award you the points, you may give me your email to let you know the outcome of the problem with paypal if you are a curious person :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
Comment Utility
Sure. Although I'm sure it will turn out in your favor (unless Paypal doesn't stand by their buyers), I would like to know how the seller reacts to the terms and (and proceeds with the) direction dictated by Paypal themselves.

nospam {{at}} yobri [[dot]] com
0