Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Refresh in SharePoint List

Posted on 2011-09-13
17
Medium Priority
?
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a SharePoint list custom display view that display key elements from a list.  Several of these elements are pulled from another list anytime the record is updated.

is there a way to simulate an update to do the refresh of the data?  I have a refresh icon I added and would like for it to some how kickoff the same workflow that runs on an update when it is clicked.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ajaytemp
ID: 36533733
Web parts in web part zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 36535001
sorry this is sp2007 I just want to kick off workflow a refresh page
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 36536917
you dont want to hit F5  after the workflow runs? i dont think you can do that from workflow because refeshing of browser can only be done  in browser
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajaytemp
ID: 36538247
the workflow should be in a loop to check for updates.
reset iis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 36539747
okay confused.    I just want a button on my display that o'clock kicks off workflow and refreshes page...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajaytemp
ID: 36539934
you have a workflow.

it may be configured by setting options.

through visual studio using code-behind (XOML)
or
with sp designer application

then when workflow knows it has updated data then it will automatically refresh the page.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajaytemp
ID: 36539940
"that o'clock kicks"

confusing.

this is SharePoint Timer job feature.
Different topic.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajaytemp
ID: 36539951
manual refreshing is thru JavaScript object model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 36541695
does anyone have an example of how to do this, I am trying to fight through the riddles
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 37350380
was looking for someone that has knowledge of javascript with sharepoint code that would be able to show how to do a refresh of the pages content by clicking a refresh button.  Does not seem like a huge issue to solve.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vj01
ID: 37385030
Due to hacking concerns, Microsoft cannot allow refresh requests on demand.
Another process is updating the SharePoint list per second ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vj01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37385047
"was looking for someone that has knowledge of javascript with sharepoint code that would be able to show how to do a refresh of the pages content by clicking a refresh button.  Does not seem like a huge issue to solve."

How to use a refresh method invocation in the Javascript Object Model ?

I'd visit w3cschools.com.  They have a good Javascript tutorial for you.

http://www.w3schools.com/http://www.w3schools.com/
http://www.w3schools.com/http://www.w3schools.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vj01
ID: 37385055
Using JOM invocations has been done for ages in SharePoint 2007.  
Same for the SharePoint Javascript Library.
0