?
Solved

Webhosting -- AwardSpace.com

Posted on 2011-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have been using Verizon.com for hosting my personal web space.  Unfortunately, Verizon has disconnected FTP access to their servers.

At this time, I'm trying to transfer my website to a FREE webhosting site.   I came across several ones and I ended up selecting AwardSpace.com.

The account setup was straight-forward; however, I'm having trouble determining what "my" URL is as well as the FTP server address.

Please see attached images that show the following (after account setup):
- Domain Names
- AwardSpace FTP control panel (I've masked my 6-digit FTP username)
- Snapshot of 3rd-party FTP software

My questions...

1. Based on the FTP control pane, can someone tell me what my URL (incl. the index.htm) might look like?   For example, Verizon's was http://mysite.verizon/myUserName/subfolder/index.htm

2. What is the FTP host address?

Thanks,
EEH

DomainNames.jpg
AwardSpace.jpg
FTP-Software.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533497
Unless I overlooked something while checking out awardspace.com, you will need to either already have a domain or purchase one through them in order to use their web hosting service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36533593
Papertrip:

Thanks for the prompt reply... although I have a domain (under Verizon), it's useless now due the the FTP restriction.

Do you know of a site that offers free domain names?   If so, the questions still remain.    Let's say I had domain name http://mydomain.com/myUsername, what would be the FTP host address?

Thanks,
EEH
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533619
If you already have a domain then you need to integrate it into AwardSpace.  From looking at AwardSpace.jpg, it says you have not added a domain and to visit the Domain Manager to check status.  The error at the bottom says that perhaps your domain is still being processed however, so just check the status in Domain Manager.  Once that is all done I would guess that on FTP screen it will be listed where it says "FTP Hostname" at the top.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36533632
Actually I think one of us, or both of us, are confused here.

Do you own a domain, like say bobscheese.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36535392
Papertrip:

Verizon provides a domain name... however, given their discontinuation of FTP, it's useless to me now.   Customers cannot upload HTML files to the Verizon servers any longer.  

So, that's why I'm looking for a different host... and different domain now.

I'll check if AwardSpace.com provides free domain names.

Thanks,
EEH
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535475
I still think we are having a communication issue.

What was what you refer to as the domain name from Verizon -- was it like http://mysite.verizon.com ?
That is not the same thing as purchasing and owning your own domain, like mydomain.com

The reason I am asking this is because you keep referring to this as "domain name", and how it's useless to you now, and asking for free domain name sites.  Nobody offers free domains, it just doesn't work that way.  Free subdomains however, I'm sure they are out there (like subdomain.verizon.com).

If you want something like mydomain.hostingprovider.com, then going back to my first reply and you need to have purchased and registered an actual domain, like mydomain.com -- also called a domain name.  Anything added to the left of mydomain.com is a subdomain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 36536377
go to Godaddy.com you can get a .us domain name for about $3 per year. if you just want a FTP server  you cold use  zFTPServer. It is a free ftp server software and could load it on a computer at your house.  the address would then be ftp://the_ip_nember of your house.  you have have to set your router to point the FTP traffic to the IP number behind the router.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36537064
Papertrip:

Sorry for the ongoing confusion... let me recap:

1. I need a site that provides webspace hosting
2. I have a registered domain with NameSecure.com... I don't want to transfer my account from NameSecure.com to another company though.

If you know of another company that allows free webhosting and allows me to use domain name from NameSecure.com, what are some recommendations?

EEH
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HAVARD7979
HAVARD7979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36537312
looking at Award Space there free hosting allow 1 domain.  So you should just have to point the NS server at NameSecure.com to the NS servers at Award Space. They have a lot of other limits that may be a problem.  did you look at
ww.athost.net ( this one let you use your domain)
http://www.onphp.net/
http://www.nofeehost.com/
http://www.zymic.com/free-web-hosting/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36537855
Havard is correct about the free hosting, which takes us back to my original answer ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 36556395
Thanks... I'll look into the recommended sites.  

EEH
0