Solved

Odd Vista GPO deployed Printer Issue

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok here is a weird one,  I have several printers and I use group policy to deploy them (server 2003 R2 and 2008 R2)  I have had this happen a few times now. the user calls and complains that they cannot print. So I check out their computer and the printer shows up as installed I can check the properties and see ther jobs that they have waiting, It appears that the jobs are not spooling, however I can print fine from the server and other computers jsut not the one with the issue.  what is weird is that when I re add  the printer (using the add printer wizard) there should be a new Printer Icon however it is not there, I (having cleard the prior jobs) try to print again and now it prints fine,  I have seen this with differnt print servers (win 2003 and 2008) and printers but only on vista computers. there are no event in the event log and the print spool service on the local desktop never stopped.  so far I have not had the issue with XP or win 7. (ya I know upgrade them to win 7 would be a great fix if only they would let me...)
any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:lesterpenguinne
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 250 total points
ID: 36533547
I have this exact same issue with my W7 machines.
What I ended up doing is completely deleting the drivers from the computer that is having the issue and Printer.  Once removed I reran the GP to push the printer/printers again.

You can use PrintManager.msc or use the PRNDRVR.vbs script to remove the drivers.
To run the script  c:\windows\system32\Printing_Admin_Scripts\en-US\
cscript prndrvr.vbs -d -m "<Driver name>".

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 36552568
I will have to try that when I get another one with the same issue
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 37033845
that works for me
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now