Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New computer and forms look different

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Experts,

i have a new computer with MS office 2k7.
The forms appear a little differently such as fields greyed out until i click inside and the colors are a little off as well.   It almost looks as if a "safe mode" of some sort.  The other computerMS 2k7 displayed much richer looking forms (it is not the monitor though).  

Any ideas of why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36533657
<The forms appear a little differently >
"a little differently"?
...can you be a bit more specific?

<Any ideas of why this is happening?>
Not without screenshots of the form the way it "Used" to look and the way it looks in the new computer..

I was involved in a question like this a while ago involving comboboxes.
I don't remember a real solution being found.

In fact, I still have this issue in some of my forms, it just seems to be an issue of when something gets "the focus"

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 36533664
...Make sure that all the Graphics settings on all computers are the same...

There are many settings in Window *And* office, that will control how forms look.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 668 total points
ID: 36534017
In the Personalize section of Windows 7 there are windows style settings.  There are setting in Office to take on the Windows style settings.  Compare carefully!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 36538096
By default Access 2007 set eh option for  Use Windows Themed Controls on Forms as Checked. If this is turned on your Forms will take on the look of the PC's Windows theme.

 Access properties

Try turning this option off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 36540047
Hitech: that was what i was looking for.  I will test this when back on computer.  

Thank you
0