Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RTS networking datagram Java strategy help needed

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

For my Java RTS,

I am now doing the networking. I can send datagrams between server and client,
but with limited bytes, how should I convey movement directions for multiple units?

I think a major problem is bytes are too small for the data members I am using, integers and possibly occasional strings.
In my arrays of unit X and Y positions, what is the simplest way to send all client (player) data to server, and on to each client?

Could I make a struct array of all the relevant data members for each unit? X, Y, HitPoints etc
and have a method to send and receive arrays of structures?
Is there something as simple as toByteArray() and getByteArray()? for objects / struct arrays?
For synchronization, should each client send out movement info for each frame? - or only when an instruction( move) occurs?

Any other comments?

Should I use a struct in the connection that contains fields for every possible communication need?
I may need an initial header up front containing synch info (frame counts)

What else?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 36540008
I dont understand your app. You say "bytes are too small" and Im not sure what you mean by that, because the obvious response is send more bytes. Java as I sure you know has lots if methods for sending data .  .  . and whether or not you send field names etc has to do with your app not Java read / write operations. And try to use the upper layer protocols so that you are not re-writing TCP/IP.

Good luck,
Steve

By the way, java and gaming? Im no programmer but Id think java was eay too slow for gaming. C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 36540463
In my case, Java is perfect.
I think, now, I'd like to know how I can send a whole struct of data members between two sockets. By two small, I simply meant that bytes are smaller than ints and Strings. and sockets only send bytes.
Can I design a struct (must it be a class?) that contains all data I'll need to communicate and send it safely between sockets, even though it must be byte sized data?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 36541670
If you need 1 to many cummunication you might opt for Multicast.
That is not relyable in the sense that UDP is employed and you cannot ask for a retransmit on the multicast ports....

If it point -> point then you have to devise some protocol of your own.
The data to be conveyed needs to be put in some structure that you send around as a packet.
Keep it small so updates allways fit in one MTU.

I have no experience with java except that for realtime stuff it tends to degrade.
0