Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless interference

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a cisco small business vpn N router and a 6.0 Ghz wireless home phone that I think do not like each other. Everyday my phone drops calls and I think its the wireless router.
If this is the case how can i fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmusurlian earned 2000 total points
ID: 36533655
Check other channels (frequencies) for less interference and see if that changes the behavior..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 36533967
What is the make and model of the router and phone; the interface is not likely, but need additional information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 36539433
Wireless router = Cisco WRVS4400N
Wireless phone (not pots but cable) = Uniden dect 6.0
0