Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Press 3.2.1 permissions issue

Posted on 2011-09-13
17
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings Experts,

recently upgraded to Word Press 3.2.1 (Windows Server 2003 / MySQL).
Followed these instructions: http://codex.wordpress.org/Updating_WordPress

After upgrade users and administrators are unable to create news posts and the administrator seems to have lost all permissions to edit/create users, etc.

If an Admin/User creates a post in this manner: POSTS > ADD NEW POST the following message is displayed on page post.php: "You are not allowed to edit this post."

If an Admin/User creates a post in this manner: DASHBOARD > QUICKPRESS they are able to create a new post and then are able to save, edit publish.

Admin/User can edit pre-upgrade posts.

I have access to the database tables if the solution needs to happen in the DB.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hammermcphee
17 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36533727
Hi hammermcphee,

Have you tried disabling plugins to see if that fixes the issue?

If not, I would reinstall WordPress...it sounds like the update went bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36533773
Thanks Jason1178,

Disabling the plugins has failed to solve the issue.
Since the initial install I've downloaded the zip file and reinstalled the pages (recommended on wp support pages), no change.

I am using the settings in the 3.2.1 wp-config-sample.php.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36535757
i think you have to reinstalled it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36535862
I'll restore the pre-upgrade database and try again. I'll report back results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36545675
I restored the previous database then updated the Word Press database with no change in result. For the moment I have fallen back to the previous working version: 2.6.5. and it's running fine...except...

I noticed that running 2.6.5 an exception is generated when attempting to create a new user. I wonder if that has anything to do with upgrade problem and users only having limited permissions?

I'll try and troubleshoot that and then try an update.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36545734
What versions of PHP and MySQL are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36545824
PHP: 5.2.11
MySQL: 5.1.39
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36545878
Yeah, I don't know.  There should be no reason for this to be happening short of the upgraded database breaking something in the core functionality...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36546001
I can't imagine it's an IIS/WIN2003K permissions issue since creating a User or Post writes to the database...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36546851
Now focusing on the "An unidentified error has occurred" when trying to add a new user I do find the new user I created in table: wp_usermeta but with a user_id of 0. The new user does not show up at all in table wp_users.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 36582729
Are you using a dedicate windows server or using shared hosting at GoDaddy (or somewhere else)

Have you checked the error logs in your control panel for something more detailed than the error your browser is reporting?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583068
Maybe you should also turn the debugger on in WordPress:

http://andrewnacin.com/2010/04/23/5-ways-to-debug-wordpress/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36584322
Thanks all for helping.
Dedicated Server, have not checked the logs.

Turning on debugging revealed the exception thrown when user creation failed.
“WordPress database error: [Field 'user_activation_key' doesn't have a default value]”

Used the error to find this entry: http://remy.supertext.ch/category/php/
"Can’t save new post with WordPress 3.0"

Repair suggested in article:
ALTER TABLE `wp_users` CHANGE `user_activation_key` `user_activation_key` VARCHAR( 60 ) DEFAULT 'NOT NULL'

The repair was successful, users can now be created, edited and deleted nominally.
The post suggests a similar cause and repair for the problem creating a new post (3.2.1 in my case).

I'll check this out, post upgrade to 3.2.1 and report back – thanks everyone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36601403
Upgrade to 3.2.1 seems to be successful, we are able to add posts and users, however the following database error was generated:

WordPress database error: [Out of range value for column 'post_parent' at row 1]
ALTER TABLE wp_posts CHANGE COLUMN post_parent post_parent bigint(20) unsigned NOT NULL default '0'

This is how the field is currently configured:
FIELD: post_parent,  TYPE: bigint(20),   NULL: Yes, DEFAULT: 0

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36669248
Check the values of the column, see if there are any NULLs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36716666
Negative on NULL values, when I run the following query, no records are returned:
SELECT ID, post_parent
FROM wp_posts
WHERE post_parent IS  NULL;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hammermcphee
ID: 36895006
Thanks for your help everyone.
0