Solved

Several jobs I want require the PMP cert

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I know it is a magement cert.

I do not know more ( like what the letters stand for )

does someone have some good websites / reading for someone on my level ?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
Comment Utility
It is the Project Management Professional certification from the Project Management Institute.

Take a look at this site (PMI Website) for an overview of what it is, who should apply and the requirements.

You can find plenty of training available just by goggling “PMP certification training”.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Project Management is the key focus area nowadays. Due to globalization of enterprises, companies are moving from conventional Project Management to modernized Project Management. Cost, Timelines, Quality, Risks etc etc are the highly focus areas. Any variation in these could result into disastrous situations. So it has become mandatory to learn more about Project Management.

PMP (Project Management Professional) is a credential offered by the Project Management Institute (PMI), is widely recognized and valued worldwide. Organizations employ PMP certified Project Managers in an attempt to improve the success rate of projects in all areas of knowledge, by applying a standardized and evolving set of project management principles as contained in PMI's PMBOK Guide. Professionals obtain the credential to verify their proficiency in project management with an internationally accepted certificate.  

Every Project Manager uses some tool to keep track on their projects. Among them one of the famous tool is MSProject. MS Project is a tool developed by Microsoft. It helps Plan & Manage projects of all kinds. In this tool, you can create & manage Project schedules, monitor tasks, control variations like cost & timelines, effectively utilize resources in terms of men & material, fulfill Project reporting requirements and so on. You can easily manage Project changes which occur time to time. One can easily see the Bar Charts, Critical path & interdependency of various activities.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
Comment Utility
thx, I am looking into this.  I have not forgotten

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
Comment Utility
thx
0