Solved

Computer won't boot?

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I ran Kaspersky 2012 installation program and it started out fine until the end and then it said it had an error and quit the install process. I thought then that I should uninstall the Kaspersky 2011 before running the new version. After the uninstall, and then a re-boot, my computer gets to the screen the says Windows XP(its the screen right before it shows your user name, you click on the name and it says it's loading your personal settings.)

Edit:

I should make note that I used a program called "Your Uninstaller" to remove Kaspersky.  The uninstall went totally smooth, but I didn't use the normal Add/Remove programs.  This 3rd party software has been good to me for years.  I think it does a much better job of cleaning up than Microsoft's version, but maybe it deleted something in the registry it shouldn't have... I don't know.


 I then tried it in safe mode,same story. I even tried to run the Windows XP installation disk and it doesn't see that either. Not sure what to do.

I do have the recovery console available to me during boot up, but I'm not sure what to test or attempt a repair?


Any ideas?


Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
Comment Utility
Computer reboots or just freezes? Did you try to boot with "last known good configuration"?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"Your Uninstaller" recommends restore points.  You have just found out "why"

If you have restore points, you can rescue your computer, even if it won't boot into safe mode or "Blue Screens" on boot up.  Here is a step by step guide

A salvage mission into the depths of Windows XP, explained by a non-geek

If you have no restore points, you may have no registry backups and then I'm pretty sure you'll have to start fresh.  You can use "live" boot CD's such as Knoppix and UBCD (Universal Boot CD) to rescue your personal data for replacement later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
The computer doesn't re-boot and it's not frozen.  The cursor still moves around like I'm in a Windows environment but the page that I described just stays there.  Nothing to click on.  

I did try, "Last known good configuration".  It did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
Comment Utility
Does it come to the page where the User Login appears or stays on the Windows XP boot screen? In any case, I would recommend to try a system restore from Safe Mode, at the time where Kaspersky was still present. Else do a repair install using your windows cd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lordrt
Comment Utility
If you are unable to boot from your Windows cd, it means you need to change your Boot devices settings in BIOS to the corresponding drive and then insert the disk
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
if that does not help, try this :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leebrumbaugh
Comment Utility
Does it boot into and work in Safe Mode?  Push the F8 key when booting and select Safe Mode.  If you can log into that try then doing a "sfc /SCANNOW" from the run line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwmghf
Comment Utility
Thanks for the advice guys.  I tried all your suggestions and finally had to do a fulll Window re-install.
0