[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding javascript to a php page

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am new to web design.  I have a php page at www.mauitradewinds.com/TripAdvisor.php and it redirects traffic to another site when visitors click a certain button on my navigation menu.  I would like to track the usage of that button, so I inserted javascript tracking code, but it isn't working.  Please advise. TripAdvisor.php
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36533878
There's an order in which things occur in PHP pages. Before any Javascript and HTML are sent to the visitor's computer, the PHP is executed first. So in your code, you have PHP code that redirects to another site (the "header" line). This redirect occurs before any of your Javascript tracking code is seen by the browser, so the browser doesn't run that Javascript code.

You could always remove the PHP redirect and then use the window.location Javascript command to perform the same redirect:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.location = "http....Hawaii.html";
-->
</script>
<noscript>
      <a href="http....Hawaii.html">Click here if you are not automatically redirected.</a>
</noscript>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36534118
Thank you, that is a very nice recommendation.  I will accept that solution after verifying that the revised redirect page is being tracked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36534466
I don't think the new page is tracking.  I placed the javascript for the tracking after the javascript for the redirect.  Is that placement critical?   The revised redirect page is at www.mauitradewinds.com/TripAdvisor.htm   
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36535013
I tried placing the tracking script before the redirect script.  Either way, the page is not being tracked.  Can you please have another look?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 36537015
Can you show the code for that page now?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36537445
Here it the general design I would use (no JavaScript here).

Make the link in your navigation go to one of your pages.  Inside that page, write a row into a data base table with the DATETIME, and the client IP address.  Then use header("Location") to redirect to the foreign URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36537582
Thank you both for your comments.  gr8gonzo:  I was mistaken, and the page is tracking, now that I placed the javascript before the redirect code.  Thank you for your help!
0