Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing font for task that are 100% complete Automatically

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to setup something in MS project that would automatically change font to gray color when i complete task to 100%. also if i would like to switch it back to normal if somereason it is changed back from 100% to anything less then that... is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dharmesh_a
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37095256
Just insert and run this Macro

Sub Test()
Dim tsk As Task
For Each tsk In ActiveProject.Tasks
    If Not tsk Is Nothing Then
        If tsk.PercentComplete = 100 Then
            SelectTaskField Row:=tsk.ID, _
                      RowRelative:=False, Column:="Name"
            'Font Bold:=True, Color:=pjRed
            Font32Ex CellColor:=&HF0D9C6
        End If
        If tsk.PercentComplete <> 100 Then
            SelectTaskField Row:=tsk.ID, _
                      RowRelative:=False, Column:="Name"
            'Font Bold:=True, Color:=pjRed
            Font32Ex CellColor:=&HFFFFFF
        End If
    End If
Next
End Sub

You can Set up a Shortcut to Run it..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 37095354
Can also use

Font Bold:=True, Color:=pjGray

Instead of Font32Ex CellColor:=&HF0D9C6

Or Red as on the example that is commented out
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37103454
You can then use the macro either as a BUTTON on a custom toolbar which you can run anytime you want, or set it on the OnOpen or OnClose or OnUpdate or OnSave events of the file, so that the formatting is down automatically...the sub may need some tweaking though...can you post a small sample of a project?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37242390
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0