Solved

Win7 pnputil and intel video drivers for sysprep image

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello experts

Ive recently been using pnputil to include drivers into my win7 images before sysprepping without much trouble, but ive come to my video drivers and am a bit stumped. It seems that the intel hd graphics that is onboard in one of my machine types wont manually install from any inf file in the driver I have downloaded from intels website, however If I run their setup.exe it will identify the card and install. Does anybody know how I can get around this as I need the driver to be installed as part of reimaging machines automatically with zero touch. Any6 help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Porka
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 36535611
I have a similar issue with Dell E6420 laptops.  Using WDS to deploy the image and install the drivers does not pick up the nVidia video card on x64 systems, x86 detects and installs fine.  Updating the driver through Device Manager and pointing it to the same location installs it fine.  I found something in Dell's forums at some point were they said it was an issue with the driver from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Porka
ID: 36540628
Sysprep removes any drivers as part of generalization before reinstalling and my master machine is a vm so it never has the drivers installed, they are all installed during the minisetup phase using the inf files so unfortunately its not really an option to install before imaging or manually on 250 devices after imaging
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TraJohnson earned 500 total points
ID: 36542725
If you will be loading the image on just machines with the video card that is not detecting correctly you could put a SetupComplete.cmd in c:\windows\setup\scripts that siliently installs the driver after the deployment is finished.  I use that command to do some house keeping after my images deploy.  SetupComplete.cmd executes just once after the deployment has finished.

What model machine is this happening on?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Porka
ID: 36553389
I was considering that as a last resort although my fear is that I will be doing this for many intel devices as this will be a golden image amongst at least 6 hardware builds potentially which is why I wuold have preferred using the inf method, the current model in question is a lenovo m90p although as I said I have multiple hardware types about to be imaged
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36953160
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Porka
ID: 36953161
I was waiting to see if anyone else had another option before closing the question
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Porka
ID: 36953165
Whilst not exactly the way I was looking for, using the setupcomplete did install the intel drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 36955324
Something else you can try is if you are using the latest version from the vendor try older versions of the driver and maybe one of them will pickup OK during the driver detection phase.  The nVidia driver that was giving me trouble for my Dell E6410's was finally upadated and now it detects and deploys OK.  No more manual installs.
0