[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP Machine Shutsdown

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a machine here that shuts down on it's own. It seems to function ok otherwise. I have attached the error reporting I was hoping someone could have a look and decipher it for me.  
Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36533934
Here is the zip file with dump included. manifest.zip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rdudek101
ID: 36534000
Does it just completely shut down or does it restart?  Can you also do me a favor and install this:
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html 

And tell me what the temps are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36534078
Thanks mate. I was thinking it might be getting hot.
Temps:
SYSTIN 70 Degrees
CPUTIN 51 Degrees
AUXTIN 119 Degrees

Intel Pentium E2200 Core Temp is 46 Degrees

Samsung Hard Drive is 31 Degrees
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 36534079
Also it just shuts down.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534393
your dump points to  IMAGE_NAME:  avgmfx86.sys
that is  : The process AVG Resident Shield Minifilter Driver belongs to the software AVG Free On-access Scanner Minifilter Driver
so i would uninstall /reinstall AVG, or try another virus soft, like AVAST
0