Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share vmware client data to host machine

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have windows Vista which is running UBUNTU DESKTOP on a vmware client. How do I share the data which is residing on one of the directories on UBUNTU to Windows host
0
Comment
Question by:mnis2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36534265
Hi

Have you try to use the WinSCP to connect between Windows and Linux/Unix server?

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Whit this tool, you will have connection between the two servers with a Explorer view when you can copy/move files between the two systems.

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534389
Configure SAMBA on the linux client and the share the folder. From windows then you can just access it as a normal share.  \\linuxboxname\sharename

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/ubuntu/install-samba-server-on-ubuntu/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:giladhecht
giladhecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535155
You can configure a SAMBA file share or NFS export to a specified directory/mount point,and load
the share on your Vista boxv using normal network share prompt \\server\share .
But don't forget to configure permissions on the Linux box,SAMBA needs to be configured with a default access user group (guest/nobody/root) and user access priviliges (read,write,execute) so you can also do more than just looking at the files.
Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DJ-Andrey-sXe
ID: 36535156
Another solution is FTP.

For example, try pure-ftpd.
After installation (pure-ftpd package) put data in /var/ftp
then download it by using your favorite FTP Client.
0