Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I move over the sent items folder from one user mailbox to another users mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to find a way to move over a specific folder for a user that no longer works for the company and the new employee. I'm looking to transfer over the sent items folder. I've went it to exchange managment console and gave the new employee full access permission but It doesn't seem like its working. I can't find a way to do it in outlook to open up another uses mailbox. I'm sure there has to be way to do it in the exchange shell. But I don't know how to do it. Any suggestions please thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534039
couple of options

Go Exchange managemen console give full access to user1 mailbox to userB

on user b outlook go to tools account settings->change-more settings-advanced-> add userA.
clikc ok and close it.

options 2.
from User A outlook right click sent itsm folder-> go to permissions and add user b  owner access.
from user b outlook -file-open -. othe user folder ->type in user A  sentitems
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gravy-x
gravy-x earned 1000 total points
ID: 36536125
Here's some the commands for the shell:

Use this one to grant the new employee full access to former employee's mailbox
add-mailboxpermission -identity <former employee> -user <current employee> -accessrights fullaccess
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124097.aspx

Use this one to grant the new employee access to the sent items folder only of the former employee
add-mailboxfolderpermission -identity "<former employee>:\sent items" -user <current employee> -accessrights reviewer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298062.aspx

Also, make sure the former employee is not hidden from the gal and has MAPI enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 36558243
Both Solutions are correct.
mboppe: Solution is very accurate and easy to do

gravy-x: Solution is also very accurate and easy to do and the solutions provided also for an easy setup in a small business environement using the exchange shell commands.
0