Solved

how to layout css like a table

Posted on 2011-09-13
12
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all
I would like to use CSS to layout some infomation like a table i have some raw css can someone tell me if i am even close, i cant test it as i am at work

#footerlist{}
#row1  {position:absolute; height="auto"; width="auto"}
#row2  {position:absolute; height="auto"; width="auto" left="inherit"
#row3  {position:absolute; height="auto"; width="auto" left="inherit"

my plan was to put all the row divs in the footerlist div and then i would be able to move them where i need them
0
Comment
Question by:awolarczuk
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534035
position absolute is not required. Since the row has to come in the next line only, and by default a new div always goes to next line
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 36534055
ok i have been able to test it a little they are going down hte page how do i make them go allong the page
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534080
by any chance you share the page or a link to the same?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 36534143
here are the files mate
in exploer it seems to work but not in crome
test.html
settings.css
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
gurvinder372 earned 500 total points
ID: 36534255
In settings.css, replace row1, row2 and row3 with

#row1  { width: 100px; padding: 10px; height="auto"; }
#row2  { width: 100px; padding: 10px; height="auto"; }
#row3  { width: 100px; padding: 10px; height="auto"; }

basically, float:left forces the divs to stack horizontally with each other
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 36535164
ok this sis what i want sorry if i confused you but i have foyund with my code itwill only work in iexplorer
no crome
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36535196
Not sure about the rest of the code, but this footerlist part should definitely work
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 36535229
yea it works great in explorer not in crome
0
 

Author Comment

by:awolarczuk
ID: 36535238
just tested in fire fox saem issue
Is there another way arpundthis
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36535448
can you post the screenshot for both of them ff and chrome
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36538257
0