Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending SMS from the JSP web application thrugh SMS Gateway

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello Every one ,

we have web application in our company and i need to send SMS to all the users of the application , i heard that we can do it through SMS gatewaut, can you please let me know an SMS Gateway service provider which is good in terms of services, technical support and good programming APIs , or is there any better way than using the SMS Gateway services

I heard w can also do with some apache HTTP pls adive on the above problem

Did anyone do the same kind of?
0
Comment
Question by:JavaUser_82
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36534018
Did you try visiting one of the SMS provider website. for example http://www.clickatell.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaUser_82
ID: 36534067
Yeah i know about this , but do they provide good service becoz i tried to contact them many times but no response from them
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36539317
We have used MessageMedia and CDyne, both good services.  We have to send internationally, so we checked a lot of services.  

If you do not use a gateway service, you can roll your own, but you have to know the cellphone service provider for each number you use.  Also -- there's a way to set up your own gateway in the cloud, but again you'll have to get the information for sending SMS messages for all cellphone providers.  The gateways are easily worth it just from that standpoint.

MessageMedia http://www.message-media.com/ has some nice debugging.  They require that you use their library.  They're less successful in delivering to Latin America.

CDyne http://www.cdyne.com/ is simple REST transactions, so that's nice.  I believe that they have a bigger customer base than MessageMedia.  CDyne is based in the US, MessageMedia is Australian.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 36539375
By the way, technical support from both companies was excellent.  MessageMedia maintains an office in California, CDyne in Virginia, so there was never a problem getting in touch with someone.  When necessary, they both quickly routed the call to very technical people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JavaUser_82
ID: 36540576
Thanks for the providers, between the above 2 which one you advice me , if i want to pick 1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 36543447
They're both great.  Look at their Web sites and you can decide.

If you want to give a lot more details about what you're doing, that might make a difference, but it doesn't sound like it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JavaUser_82
ID: 37046738
I was on vacation thats why not able to close the solution
0