Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCNA / CCNP Lab equipment

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've taken CCNA/CCNP/CCSP classes and now I'm planning on getting started with my certs and additional training.  I've basically studied both Cisco books and CBT's and played a little with GNS3, but my question is more on your opinion of what I should purchase as far as building my own personal lab?  What equipment should I consider purchasing for this purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36534362
Hi,


I advise to use GNS3 for CCNA, if you want to pass CCNP or CCSP you need to use real routers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tflai earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534517
You should be ready for CCNA exam.  For CCNP and CCSP, you will need hands on experience.  If not from work, GNS3 should help, provided you can get Cisco IOS files the different type of switches.
0