Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server SID

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Today I realized very strange smtg .Most of our user group configuration shows ,pls Pic. What that mean s-1-5-21xxxxx?
I hope every thing ok with user account? exchange group
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalti earned 668 total points
ID: 36534091
Hi,

I'm sorry but I don't understand your question, could you please give more detail about your problem?

The number you showed in your image is a SID of a user which has most likely been deleted and therefore cannot be shown as a username anymore. But without more information it is hard to tell what you are after?

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:orkinos
ID: 36534127
is that possible to find out from these nummbers ,which user was there?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 664 total points
ID: 36534161
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 36534170
That will not help you. You ONLY See the SID ID when AD Can not find an active user in the directory anymore. The user it related to has left and been deleted. You have no user to reference to. Therefore it will ONLY show the SID that is left behind.

Dont forget ALL AD stores to link things together is the SID, not user names. When you see a user name normally, this has been resolved by AD doing a lookup of the SID and finding what the "PLAIN NAME" is that it can display to us mere humans.
0