?
Solved

Scan to Email with Bizhub c451 with exchange server 2007

Posted on 2011-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After fixing exchange, I accidentally deleted the "Scan to Email" Receive connector setting, which allowed me to scan to email off the Bizhub c451...I have two parts to my question

A) Is there a way to look through any backups to find the transport settings that were there before for the scan to email receive connector

B) How do I set up the the receive connector to scan to email...

The biz hub error is "login error"
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1600 total points
ID: 36534266
You would just need to add the Bizhub IP as a relay.

Follow the steps below to achieve it:
1. Open the Exchange Management Console
2. Expand Server Configuration, and select Hub Transport
3. In the result pane, select the server on which you want to create the connector, and then click the Receive Connectors tab. This should be the same server that you have setup on the Bizhub to relay mails too.
4. In the action pane, click New Receive Connector
5. Give your connector a name and select custom in the intended use for this connector drop down
6. On the Local network settings use all IP addresses available on this server and in the FQDN field type the name of your Exchange server for example exchange.domain.com
7. On the Remote network Settings Page you can remove the default 0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255 and replace it with your Bizhub IP Address in other words it would be 192.168.1.0-192.168.1.0
8. Now click OK > Add
9. Click Next > Click New > Click Finish

Now you mails should be able to relay with no problem from the Bizhub
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36534332
For part 6, it would then be
exchange.lhwcpas.com
thanks

or would it be mail.lhwcpas.com
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 36534371
It would be whatever your internal FQDM is for the exchange server. the name you use to connect your outlook clients.
i.e. the COMPUTERNAME.domainname.com or COMPUTERNAME.domainname.local  whatever you use internally.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 1600 total points
ID: 36534377
As explained by Neilsr it would be your EXCHANGESERVERNAME.domain.com or .local and if you run a CAS Array you can also specify the cas array name for example client.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36534378
great...thanks...also, under permission groups, do I tick any of them...currently they are all unticked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36534390
how would I know if i use .com or .local?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 1600 total points
ID: 36534414
That would be your internal domain so if you go to your domain controller just look at the top what your internal domain is or ping your server using the following: ping -a 172.xxx.xxx.xxx where "172.xxx.xxx.xxx" is your server IP then you will see the FQDN (Full host name) and don't change anything on the permissions just leave it as is.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 1600 total points
ID: 36534430
Assuming you have office 2010. You could also open your outlook and

1. Click on file > Account Settings > Account Settings
2. Double click your email account
3. You will see the Server name there. This is the EXCHANGESERVERNAME.domain.???? that we are referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 36534432
Great...thanks...your help is greatly appreciated....I won't know for certain whether or not this took, as I have to wait til someone in the office can actually scan to email...if it goes off without issue, I will close the question tomorrow...
thanks again
0