Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to do replication, table names and column names in source and destination database is different. is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:asrithap
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brian Chan
ID: 36534126
My understanding is, No. it is not going to happen. That's because how replication works is by creating a snapshot of the replicated articles and copy to the other side (That is snapshot replication) and clearly the schema will be the same because of the snapshot mechanism. On the other hand, said transactional replication will reapply the log delta to the subscription. So again, schema need to be the same or the log transactions will not successful because object is not existed then.

Anyone else have a different idea with this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mimran18
ID: 36534300
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36534571
I must disagree with bpnchan. We do this all the time. If you are using transactional replication you can set it up so that the each replication event (insert / update / delete) goes via a stored procedure and this stored procedure does the mapping for you.

You create a publication and an article specifying a custom stored procedure:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152489.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173857.aspx

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brian Chan
ID: 36535263
@rbride, OK, that's interesting. Indeed, it sound pretty hardcore. Thanks for sharing it or I will never there is other possibility.

@asrithap, I have come across the book  Pro SQL Server 2008 Replication by Sujoy Paul, I remember that there is something mentioned about replication to be done via store procedure. That may be a good reference for your purpose.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbride earned 1500 total points
ID: 36536062
@bpnchan: another possibility that might work is creating a view that matches the destination table and replicating from the view and not the table. I must admit that I haven't tried that yet, but it is possible to use views as articles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asrithap
ID: 37080383
partial answer
0