Solved

HTML tag help

Posted on 2011-09-13
14
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What are the tags available in HTML supporting Vcard, Mecard ?.

Example : <a href="tel:+123456789">Call Me Now</a> would call this number from the mobile.. Similarly what could be tags for creating vcard , mecard ?. Where could i get them ?. Please guide me with related links/sites.
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534142
what is Vcart and Mecard?
Please explain the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36534201
vcard is a generic term for an electric (virtual) business card..MeCard format is an alternative format to vCard. They can contain name and address information, phone numbers, e-mail addresses..
How vcard are created in html...?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534245
You can create any layout in HTML css javascript.
Let me know the exact requirement, i can suggest some help
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36534267
I need the below format for vcard model.

Name:sample
Tel:123123123
Email:sam@mail.com
URL:
Address:xxx
ORG:xxxx
Version:3.0
End:Vcard


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534283
how should the UI look like? any image you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36534294
No specific UI. Just trying with plain image or text. Can you guide me please ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36534327
First one should be ok.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36534334
You need to provide me with the container images on top of which i should be placing the information
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36534388
for this you i think you have to use any code language , have to use the server scripting if you know .. here is the initial start up.. also you can use the xml as well..

1. Make the one image and put that at background same like you display as example

2. set the new empty div on it that content the data on that image

3. and on click pass that data on the page and print it in div.

Hope it will help.



0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36534409
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 36535336
I am basically trying to design a land up page for mobile from where i can able to do these 3 actions :

1. Call the phone number .. so used <tel> ..
2. How could i save that Vcard, Mecard ?

Thanks for your inputs !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bastianr
ID: 36536155
Never heard of a mecard but there is a microformat standard called hCard for marking up vCards in semantic HTML. These resources might help:

hCard 1.0 http://microformats.org/wiki/hcard 

hCard markup generator: http://microformats.org/code/hcard/creator
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 500 total points
ID: 36548812
Why not just upload the vCard and meCard to your server and link to them. When a user clicks the link, it gets downloaded. To make a vCard, export the .vcf out of your Outlook (or Mail or whatever you're using). That's what I did on my site and it works great.

If you want the info to be visible, you could make a regular HTML layout, and then make the whole div clickable. Just a thought...

Just a suggestion: it might be nice for the "Call me now" link to have the number in it for people who just want to see the number but not call it immediately, or maybe they want to call you from a different phone like an office phone:
<a href="tel:+123456789">Call Me Now: (123) 456-789</a>
0