Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable

Posted on 2011-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hello all,

I am getting following error from outlook 2010,

Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed because the server is currently unavailable

We have exchange 2007 on the server and found OOF and autodiscover url is setup properly,from OWA off is working fine with no issues

Any Idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Viral Rathod
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534159
This is almost always an Autoconfig setup issue.
What happens if you run the Outlook 2010 connectivity tests?

Good read here also
http://www.theemailadmin.com/2010/08/troubleshooting-outlook-2010-connections/
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36534387
Run the Test E-mail Autoconfiguration tool but there are no errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 0 total points
ID: 36534398
We have run the Test E-mail Autoconfiguration tool and found OOF url is set to https://autodiscover.********.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx" which was not browsable

Tried to browse the OOF url but failed "Page cannot be displayed"

We have changed the OOF url using below command and now OOF is working fine

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "SBS2008\EWS (SBS Web Applications)" -ExternalUrl https://mail.**********.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "SBS2008\EWS (SBS Web Applications)" -InternalUrl https://mail.**********.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx

0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36555885
Resolved
0