Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005: Advantages and Disadvantages Replication and Log shipping

Posted on 2011-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Can anyone put stamp for advantage and disadvantages for replication and log shipping?

Best Regards,
MohitPandit
0
Comment
Question by:MohitPandit
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36534538
Replication would be used to transfer parts of a database, such as individual tables, also to respond to particular events. Replication can also be used between heterogenous systems. The subscribing system can be both read AND write.

Log shipping would be used when you want a standby database system. You have a second server and load transaction logs at regular intervals. This secondary database can only be read only.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 36534947
Actually, I've one server A and I want to synchronize with another server like B. All historical data will be on Server B and will be used for reporting purpose only.

The server A will be having 1 year historic data only.

I am planning to implement transactional replication. Can you please provide me a list of Assumptions (i.e. Software/network requirements) and advantages/disadvantages for transaction replication?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 36534988
And I need to copy daily incremental data from Server A (around 25 tables' data) to Server B.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36535165
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 36535230
I apologize, it would not helpful actually.

Like, I aforesaid in second and third comments; I will implement transaction replication.

So, can you please provide below things?

a.      Assumptions (including Software/Network Requirements)
b.      Advantages
c.      Disadvantages

NOTE: the subscriber server can be on across domain as well.

Can you please assist on it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbride earned 2000 total points
ID: 36536176
a.      Assumptions (including Software/Network Requirements)
The assumptions are that you can reach the other server across the network and that the latency is not too high. Requirements, it depends upon the volume of traffic. There is no particular requirement on the SQL Server.

You need to be able to connect via OLEDB. If it is another SQL Server, no problem. You can also replicate to different servers (Sybase, Oracle etc) but then you need adapters.

b.      Advantages
Replication has the lowest latency and the receiving system can be writable. It sends data transaction by transaction. Replication can also be used where the data needs a transformation.

c.      Disadvantages
You need to set up the replication by creating a publication and a set of articles. That may take a bit of scripting to maintain. Log shipping is definitely easier to maintain and *ALL* changes are transmitted.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 36540815
Thanks
0