Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: Add double quotes on exported CSV from field

Posted on 2011-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
2,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I tried to export CSV with this command:
ActiveWorkbook.SaveAs Filename:=fileresult, FileFormat:=xlCSV, CreateBackup:=False

But the exported CSV doesn't have double quote for each cell except the "Wrap Text" ones (item.csv as attached)
.

Then i tried to add this command:
 Set SrcRg = ActiveSheet.UsedRange
    For Each CurrRow In SrcRg.Rows
        For Each CurrCell In CurrRow.Cells
            CurrCell.Value = Chr(34) & CurrCell.Value & Chr(34)
        Next
    Next

it visually display the double quotes, but when i open the raw source of CSV, it consist 3 double quotes, for example:
"""product_sku""","""product_price""","""category_path""","""product_type""","""parameter""","""product_length"""

(Item2.csv as attached)

So... how to solve this problem ?



Item.csv
Item2.csv
0
Comment
Question by:veematics
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534343
I dont know how to fore see your problem. the quickest option, since you know vba is to write to a text file.so try as below

Sub main()

Open "C:\results.csv" For Output As #1
Set SrcRg = ActiveSheet.UsedRange
    For Each CurrRow In SrcRg.Rows
        For Each CurrCell In CurrRow.Cells
            Print #1, """" & CurrCell.Value & """,";
        Next
        Print #1, ""
    Next
Close #1

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:curtiswong
ID: 36534353
Please see the following website if it can give you a hint.

http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=320531
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36534361
please see the excel with macro and results attached
sample.xlsm
results.csv
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 36536661
The quotes are being added to the "wrap text" fields because they contain one or more comma characters.

Since the Chr(34) character is, itself,  used as a delimiter in CSV files, they must be handled differently.  The three consecutive quote character sequences you see are the Chr(34) character that is being delimited by quote characters.

I'm not sure I fully understand what you need.  Have you considered tab-separated (delimited) values, rather than comma-separated?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 36962679
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veematics
ID: 36962680
Hello i was out of town for almost a month...
0