Solved

How can I use Microsoft Expression with Joomla?

Posted on 2011-09-13
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a joomla and would like to edit the template with MS Expression Web. Is this possible? How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DantechIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36534281
That probably won't work.  Expression Web has it's own way of doing things that is not likely to be compatible with Joomla.  Joomla is a database driven system written in PHP and it uses multiple files to generate a page, not just a single template file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Minh Võ Công
ID: 36534399
0
 

Author Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 36537866
minhvc:

I am not seeing the link between my question and your answer.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36542377
I'm going to DL Express Web trial to see if I can get it to integrate with Joomla for you, but I'm thinking it's probably not going to. I'm with DaveBaldwin on this one...Joomla is really a stand-alone platform, but it can integrate with Dreamweaver CS5...I know that for sure.  I'll let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DantechIT
ID: 36895547
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36895763
You're welcome.
0