Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not enough free space on SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-13
16
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a SBS 2008 server which is has an incorrectly formatted 46 GB C drive.

We are at a stage where we have moved all SQL / Exchange / Sharepoint / WSUS databases / transaction logs to the D drive along with everything else which can be moved away from C.

Right now, on C are only the program files for SBS's integrated applications and the Windows installation. There is a WINSXS folder in the windows directory which takes 22GB. We are aware that we cannot touch that so need some advice on how to make room for Windows to run properly. Right now, we have crippled exchange to make it work in <1% free space environment and are expecting some sort of corruption any day now.

Does anyone either know a good way of reducing the size of the winsxs folder or safely expanding the size of the C drive?

 
0
Comment
Question by:durge
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36534297
What else is using your disk space?  WINSXS may be using 22 GB, but that leaves you 24 GB - what's using that?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534305
SpaceMonger screenshot

http://i.imgur.com/Mm9DI.png
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36534359
If have additional drives I would also suguest that you move your WSUS files to the other drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534383
@Feebleminder: Thanks, however we only noted a 1.4GB reduction in size after running compcln.exe.

Please also correct me on the size of the winsxs folder. It is 11GB as of right now, if you look at the spacemonger screenshot in my previous reply, you can see what is taking up space.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36534427
Wow... that's a horrible program.  So difficult to read what is what... can I suggest you try WinDirStat instead?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36534468
A good way to expand the volume size is to use a cloning software, clone the drive, and then make the volume larger. That would be your best bet.

Is your C:\ volume on the same disk as another volume? If you have room on the boot drive then you could extend the volume using disk management.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534471
@Leew: Thanks, will try that. I used SpaceMonger because I think it will easily give you a rough idea of what is where with a single screenshot.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534477
@Feebleminder: Immediately to the right of the C partition is the D partition and then to the right of D is 3GB unallocated so unless I move D somewhere else, I won't be able to expand C. This is a solution, however I am not sure how the sytem will behave if I disable D temporarily. It might cause  the whole thing to crash as there are system files on it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36534482
I don't care what is where... I want to know how much space is used by what folders - having to look all over the place for a "rough idea" is awful.  WinDirStat gives you a list summary (sortable by size, allows you to drill down, and also gives you a graphic representation).
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534545
The easiest solution long term is to add a drive(s) and then create a new volume on it as follows.

Add drives
create raid array on new drives
in windows create a new volume and assign a windows drive letter, lets use G:
over a weekend or other suitable time, MOVE all your data from drive D: to drive G:
TEST DATA
delete D: partition
Now extend your C: partition to whatever size you want.

Job done.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36534546
Oh and dont forget to rename the G: drive to D: :D
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534581
@Neilsr: Thanks for that. How dangerous is an "extend" operation on the system drive though?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36534603
Its as dangerous as anything else.
BACKUP first

Personnaly I have never had one fail and done lots.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feebleminder
ID: 36534613
I would suggest adding in more HDD as well as soon as possible. Running that low on disk space can be problematic.
To try and get a little more room an disk you can clear some of the logs out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:durge
ID: 36534683
Thanks everyone
0