Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What scripts or policies have run??

Posted on 2011-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have Windows XP machines in domain.
Intermitantly the proxy settings for Internet Explorer will change but not for all users.  Is there a way of finding what scripts have run on startup, or if its coming from group policy, which policies have applied?
0
Comment
Question by:lichelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feebleminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534310
Use the rsop.msc (Resultant Set of Policy). You can run it on the computer or user or both.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36539098
On User computer you could also use Autoruns which would give you detail of everything run on computer bootup.

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lichelp
ID: 36914552
I used both.
0