Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Color Calibration

Posted on 2011-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I calibrate Color on a Scanner, Printer and Monitor  so that all render the same colors
0
Comment
Question by:tarobbins
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535494
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
ID: 36535525
Hi, there are software and hardware for that, but I'm not an expert in that area.
I just sugest that you search google for something like:
scanner printer monitor color calibration software
You will find some interesting information in the first 10 links
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36548631
If you want professional level results, the only way to get them is with a colorimeter.  The prices have come way down, and are now affordable.

Using the colorimeter, you can print a test page, scan it, check it with the colorimeter, and through a (lengthy) series of adjustments to the color profiles for each device, end up with a consistent color across the scanner, printer and monitor.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37010608
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0