Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer PCL vs linux printing

Posted on 2011-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
can you give me the real relationship between PCL and linux printing
0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 248 total points
ID: 36534329
I don't understand the question.  PCL is the Printer Control Language created by HP for their Laserjet printers.  Linux printing is a rather general subject.  Here's a base page on Linux from HP: http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/cache/587603-0-0-0-121.html?jumpid=go/linuxprinting

I have used the Postscript drivers in Linux to print to my Laserjets and that works well since I have Postscript in the printers.  I haven't tried PCL on Linux.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 252 total points
ID: 36534521
You can print to PCL printers using Ghostscript.
That converts PS / PDF for an array of printers amongs which there are PCL printers.

I use CUPS as a spooler, integrated with HPLIP for easy printing to almost any HP printer.

So it shouldn't be too difficult.
If you mean to process PCL on linux then you need to look into the GhostPCL product
http://www.artifex.com/downloads/

(There is a XPS producer too).
0