[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GNS3

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I setup/configure, on GNS3, both the PIX and ASA appliances?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 36534442
You need Cisco IOS files for each of the switches.  Once the emulated device is loaded with the proper IOS file, then you can start building your test network.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534525
Have a look at: http://www.gns3.net/documentation
The tutorial can be found there.
Keep in mind through that for now only software versions < 8.3 can be used.
0