?
Solved

Update query

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a sql table where i'll store all my employee details. employees are of different categories like "A", "B", "C" and "D". now i want to a single update query which updates the salaries of employees. "A" and "B" category employee's salary has to be increased by 20%, for "C" it is 15% and for "D" it is 12%. i want to make all these in a single update statement. how can i do that.

Regards
Rajeeva
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rbride earned 2000 total points
ID: 36534385
Use a case statement.

UPDATE EMPLOYEE
SET SALARY = CASE
WHEN CATEGORY in ('A', 'B') THEN 1.2
WHEN CATEGORY = 'C' THEN 1.15
WHEN CATEGORY = 'D' THEN 1.12
END * SALARY
WHERE CATEGORY in ('A','B','C','D')
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 36534928
Exec below query

UPDATE                              EMPLOYEE
SET                                     SALARY = CASE
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'A' OR CATEGORY = 'B' THEN 1.2 * SALARY
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'C' THEN 1.15 * SALARY
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'D' THEN 1.12 * SALARY
            END
WHERE CATEGORY in ('A','B','C','D')
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36536113
@jagssidurala: your solution is the same as mine :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h4hardy
ID: 36536133
UPDATE                              EMPLOYEE
SET                                     SALARY = CASE
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'A' AND CATEGORY = 'B' THEN 1.2 * SALARY
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'C' THEN 1.15 * SALARY
            WHEN CATEGORY = 'D' THEN 1.12 * SALARY
            END
WHERE CATEGORY in ('A','B','C','D')
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 36537635
@rbride: In your query salary multiplication has placed after the case statement. as per my knowledge it do not works.

@h4hardy: you can not put 'AND' for 'A', 'B' as we are updating entire table, No record is having 'A' and 'B'.

So 'OR' is correct
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 36538485
jagssidurala, rbride statement will work. We can also write as given below. Am I right?

UPDATE Employee
SET salary =salary+ (salary *
CASE
WHEN CATEGORY in ('A', 'B') THEN  cast(20 as float)/cast(100 as float)
WHEN CATEGORY='C' THEN  cast(15 as float)/cast(100 as float)
WHEN CATEGORY='D'  THEN  cast(12 as float)/cast(100 as float)
END)
WHERE CATEGORY in ('A','B','C','D')
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36541607
@shasunder: you can write it like that but because you already know the answer to cast(20 as float)/cast(100 as float) it is more efficient for the server (and simpler to read) to just write 0.2.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smartcheater
ID: 36543355
you can write a simple query containing multiple quires. like that

UPDATE Employee SET salary=1.2*salary WHERE Category="A" OR CATEGORY='B';
UPDATE Employee SET salary=1.15*salary WHERE Category="C";
UPDATE Employee SET salary=1.12*salary WHERE Category="D";

Open in new window


Execute the query..

It so simple not complex
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 36896803
Thanks a lot
0