Solved

How do I get rid of Amazon, E-bay and others coming up on a Search?

Posted on 2011-09-14
20
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
My pc has developed an irritating problem.
Every time I enter a search in google a different web site pops up, the most frequent is E-bay, then or Amazaon but other sites do present themselves.  
I My search site is shown above the browser bar and I have to click on that (like with the Back arrow) to retrieve my target site.
I have run Malaware - there were no infections.
What can I do to get rid of this so my pc returns to normal please?.
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
oheil earned 250 total points
ID: 36534552
Which browser are you using?

I would try autoruns by Mark Russinovich
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/sysinternals/bb963902

Just start it and have a look into the Internet Explorer Tab to see whats installed. It should be not much.
These are my entries:
HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects                  
Foxit PDF Creator Toolbar      Ask Toolbar      Ask      c:\program files (x86)\ask.com\genericasktoolbar.dll
Groove GFS Browser Helper      GrooveShellExtensions Module      Microsoft Corporation      c:\program files (x86)\microsoft office2007\office12\grooveshellextensions.dll
Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper      Java(TM) Platform SE binary      Sun Microsystems, Inc.      c:\program files (x86)\java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
HKLM\Software\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar                  
Foxit PDF Creator Toolbar      Ask Toolbar      Ask      c:\program files (x86)\ask.com\genericasktoolbar.dll

Explore your browser addons and deactivate them for testing.

Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 36534610
You can reach the installed Addons in your browser by using some menu entry.
Like Firefox it is just an entry Add-Ons in the menu.
In IE its somethnig like "manage Add-ons"

There you can normally activate and deactivate the addons.

Oli
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36534612
try removing all cookies and then disable third-party cookies
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 36534995
Cookies do not open ebay or other sites when searching. It must be some additional software either as an addon or as a BO (browser object) behind the scenes. It maybe possible that this malware uses cookies to open specific sites but disabling the cookie is not the proper solution, as the malware is still there (or adware).

Oli
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36535023
"a different web site pops up"

I misread, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36542147
thanks for your input.  I have been away.  the problem exists.
I have run malawarebutes - it found nothing
I have virus scanned the pc - no change.
on the google results page I click on a resuilt
It defautls to amazon, ebay, or many other different sites.
i click on my target site which appears at the top of the page above the browser bar
it then goes back to the google serp.  
I click again
i get the site I want.

it is very very very frustrating because i am using this to work 12 horus aday and make many many searches.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36542159
could you run hijackthis and paste back the log output?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 36542168
which browser do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36542250
firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36542264
how do i run hijack this?  I have tried it as command in run - nothing
I have tried clicking on it nothing.
And where will i get the log files?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 36542271
Please have a look into the proxy options of firefox.

Preferences -> Advanced -> Network -> Settings

Is there any proxy defined?

For hijackthis you need to follow the link CSorg gave you and install hijackthis.

Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:oheil
ID: 36542274
Please have a look into the proxy options of firefox.

Preferences -> Advanced -> Network -> Settings

Is there any proxy defined?

Oli
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36543189
i would recommend using the executable for HijackThis, not the installer. First copy it to a valid location, then execute (AV could be blocking direct execution of downloaded files)
A log file save option should be given when done scanning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36546230
Apologies for not responding sooner.   I was suddenly called away and have only now returned.
Here is the log file from Hijack this:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 22:20:35, on 15/09/2011
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\zHotkey.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Media Reader\shwiconem.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ALCWZRD.EXE
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\egui.exe
C:\Program Files\pdfconverter.com\PDF Converter Elite\2009\pcSONPrnDisp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 10.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe
C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ASTSRV.EXE
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\ekrn.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpohmr08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpotdd01.exe
C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\slserv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\SoftwareUpdate\YahooAUService.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\alg.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqbam08.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqgpc01.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Software Update\HPWUCli.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\WINWORD.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\msiexec.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,Default_Search_URL = http://toolbar.ask.com/toolbarv/askRedirect?o=10168&gct=&gc=1&q=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Internet Explorer, optimized for Bing and MSN
O2 - BHO: HP Print Enhancer - {0347C33E-8762-4905-BF09-768834316C61} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_printenhancer.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Trellian BHO Impl - {24180B00-2EB6-11d7-BD6F-004854603DCE} - C:\Program Files\TRELLIAN\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer - {3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA} - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Real\RealPlayer\BrowserRecordPlugin\IE\rpbrowserrecordplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\5.7.6406.1642\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Ask Toolbar BHO - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O2 - BHO: SmartSelect - {F4971EE7-DAA0-4053-9964-665D8EE6A077} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: HP Smart BHO Class - {FFFFFFFF-CF4E-4F2B-BDC2-0E72E116A856} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_BHO.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Trellian &Toolbar - {71AAABE5-1F0F-11d7-BD6F-004854603DCE} - C:\Program Files\TRELLIAN\Toolbar\toolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Support.com Toolbar - {D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440} - C:\Program Files\Ask.com\GenericAskToolbar.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [High Definition Audio Property Page Shortcut] HDAudPropShortcut.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CHotkey] zHotkey.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShowWnd] ShowWnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunKistEM] C:\Program Files\Digital Media Reader\shwiconem.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpqSRMon] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSRMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcWzrd] ALCWZRD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [egui] "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\egui.exe" /hide /waitservice
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDF Converter Elite Print Dispatcher] C:\Program Files\pdfconverter.com\PDF Converter Elite\2009\pcSONPrnDisp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Acrobat Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 10.0\Acrobat\Acrobat_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 10.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ApnUpdater] "C:\Program Files\Ask.com\Updater\Updater.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: BigFix.lnk = C:\Program Files\BigFix\BigFix.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: hp psc 1000 series.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: hpoddt01.exe.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Flash In This Page by Flash Saver - C:\PROGRA~1\FLASHS~1\save.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append Link Target to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to Existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert Link Target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Google Sidewiki... - res://C:\Program Files\Google\Google Toolbar\Component\GoogleToolbarDynamic_mui_en_950DF09FAB501E03.dll/cmsidewiki.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open Picture in &Microsoft PhotoDraw - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\Office\1033\phdintl.dll/phdContext.htm
O9 - Extra button: Trace - {04849C74-016E-4a43-8AA5-1F01DE57F4A1} - C:\Program Files\VisualRoute 2008\vrie.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: VisualRoute Trace - {04849C74-016E-4a43-8AA5-1F01DE57F4A1} - C:\Program Files\VisualRoute 2008\vrie.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2\bin\npjpi142.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2\bin\npjpi142.dll
O9 - Extra button: Flash Saver - {09EA1F80-F40A-11D1-B792-444553540001} - C:\PROGRA~1\FLASHS~1\save.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Flash Saver - {09EA1F80-F40A-11D1-B792-444553540001} - C:\PROGRA~1\FLASHS~1\save.htm
O9 - Extra button: Webpage Capture - {1F958B09-6612-7a0e-9223-4C7324C57B23} - C:\Program Files\Webpage Capture\Webpage Capture.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: HP Smart Select - {DDE87865-83C5-48c4-8357-2F5B1AA84522} - C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\Smart Web Printing\hpswp_BHO.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O12 - Plugin for .wav: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\npqtplugin2.dll
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.msn.co.uk
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1195074591531
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://www.update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1195074584468
O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{913052B9-BD01-4E0A-A1F3-2BB571514160}: NameServer = 93.188.162.122,93.188.161.212
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 93.188.162.122,93.188.161.212
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: NameServer = 93.188.162.122,93.188.161.212
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~3\GOEC62~1.DLL
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: AST Service (astcc) - Nalpeiron Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ASTSRV.EXE
O23 - Service: Eset HTTP Server (EhttpSrv) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\EHttpSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Eset Service (ekrn) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\ekrn.exe
O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Acresso Software Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe
O23 - Service: Google Desktop Manager 5.9.1005.12335 (GoogleDesktopManager-051210-111108) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate1c9ab0c980dff82) (gupdate1c9ab0c980dff82) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus (servicedesk) - Unknown owner - C:\AdventNet\ME\ServiceDesk\bin\wrapper.exe
O23 - Service: SmartLinkService (SLService) -   - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\slserv.exe
O23 - Service: soft Xpansion Dispatch Service (SXDS10) - soft Xpansion - C:\Program Files\Common Files\soft Xpansion\SXDS10.exe
O23 - Service: Yahoo! Updater (YahooAUService) - Yahoo! Inc. - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\SoftwareUpdate\YahooAUService.exe

--
End of file - 13669 bytes
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36548893
Hi to all.
Hope I can restore interest in the above which is still unsolved.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CSorg
ID: 36549766
i would disable/remove Ask en Trellian toolbars first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36549871
hi CSorg
Yes I have remov ed all the toolbars.
I think I have found the reason.
I have been having to effectively click twice on the Google REsults.  First click takes me off to some rogue site as I mentioned.
Then I return and click a second time.
Solution I found in the Cache.   There were a whole list of the offending "rogu" sites.  I removed all the cache directories stored there and .....BINGO
My machine is back working again properly.  There must have been about 20 of these tech-based ads that were nestling there.
Not sure how to prevent them accumulating again
Whether it was a cumulative effect over time or whether they all surged through somehow.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CSorg
CSorg earned 250 total points
ID: 36549899
thats 1 of the reasons i dislike toolbars :-)

and they slow down browsing, not to mention passing to much info to the makers.

anyway, good you got it fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36549953
thanks for your application and perseverance.   would all those cached files have come in through the toolbars.
If not have you any idea how they did get in.
And how can I stop that happening again??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digisel
ID: 36572218
Hi
Apologies.
Thought I had closed this questions.
Thanks for your input
0