Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add time reference

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I need Expert help. How add-in automatically data at Column A with “:” and “.” E.g 06451800 become 06:45:18.00. Hope Experts could help.

Time.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36534608
Do you want the result to be a real Excel time value, or just a string with the : and . added?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36534848
If so, this formula in Column B will do it:

=TIME(MID(A4,LEN(A4)-7,2),MID(A4,LEN(A4)-5,2),MID(A4,LEN(A4)-3,4)/100)

Open in new window


It does not work with your first value, which you have converted to a number.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wchh
wchh earned 200 total points
ID: 36534891
Try the formula below:
=LEFT(A2,2) &":"&MID(A2,3,2)&":"&MID(A2,5,2)&"."&MID(A2,7,2)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 36534910
Or for A2, length = 7,
=IF(LEN(A2)=8,LEFT(A2,2) &":"&MID(A2,3,2)&":"&MID(A2,5,2)&"."&MID(A2,7,2),"0" &LEFT(A2,1) &":"&MID(A2,2,2)&":"&MID(A2,4,2)&"."&MID(A2,6,2))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36535008
Hi,

Is that possible to create a conditional formatting at column A?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 36535016
Thuis formula in B2 should do what you need

=TEXT(A2,"00\:00\:00\.00")+0

format B2 as hh:mm:ss.00 and copy down - see attached

What do you need conditional formatting to do?

regards, barry
Time-barry.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 400 total points
ID: 36535040
....if you mean you want to input data as shown and for it to automatically convert to a time value - that isn't possible without VBA......unless you "cheat" and use a custom format like this

00":"00":"00"."00

With that if you enter 1234123 then that will display as

01:23:41:23

....but it won't be a valid time value that you can use in calculations

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36535084

Hi Barry,

Sorry to complicate the whole think. Can you help to put this via VBA? When I import the actual data this column will be automatically added with “:” and ‘:”. Hope you will consider this.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36535227
VBA isn't my area of expertise - I'll see if anybody else can help you out......

barry
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 1400 total points
ID: 36535317
For VBA, try this:

Public Sub FixTimes()

    Dim c As Excel.Range
    Dim rngLook As Excel.Range
    Dim strTime As String
    
    ' get the used part of column A, excluding the first row
    Set rngLook = Application.Intersect(Range("A:A"), ActiveSheet.UsedRange)
    Set rngLook = rngLook.Offset(1, 0).Resize(rngLook.Rows.Count - 1, 1)
    
    For Each c In rngLook.Cells
        strTime = c.Value2
        strTime = String(8 - Len(strTime), "0") & strTime
        ' only do eight character fields
        strTime = Mid(strTime, 1, 2) & ":" & _
                    Mid(strTime, 3, 2) & ":" & _
                    Mid(strTime, 5, 2) & "." & _
                    Mid(strTime, 7, 2)
        c.Value2 = strTime
    Next c
    rngLook.NumberFormat = "hh:mm:ss.00"

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36536304
Hi andrewssd3,

Cool! thanks a lot for the help.
0