Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EIGRP and distributing a Static route

Posted on 2011-09-14
9
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI
Here is my problem, I have multiple sites all connected through a VPLS cloud. At each site I a multiple subnets which are advertised with EIGRP. All site have internet breakout apart from one. My problem is I need the site with no internet to dynanically find a route to the internet from our London core network. How can I advertise a static route with EIGRP so the remote site will use this route for internet breakout and it won't affect any other sites that use their own "ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Next hop to internet"

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pndoyleuk
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 500 total points
ID: 36535115
You can use the 'ip default-network <default network>' - you must have a route to this network for it to be added to the routing table.  When you do 'show ip route', you will see the candidate default route that you have added marked with an asterisk.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535214
Otherwise you can create a static route on London router and redistribute static routes from London to other peers. However, Anthony's suggestion is better
0
 

Author Comment

by:pndoyleuk
ID: 36535318
Hi
So my network at the remote office is 10.161.0.0/16 and my core is 10.151.0.0/16. Will the default network be 10.51.0.0 or 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
The remote network sees all other networks though EIGRP. How to I redistribute to only one peer. Also I would like to be able to configue this at another site with a different metric for redunancy, is that possible.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 1000 total points
ID: 36535381
Your default network would be 10.151.0.0/16

Once you configure it in London, this default network will be propogated to ALL neighbors. If a neighbor has a static default route, this propogated network will not be inserted into the routing table because its administrative distance is higher, than admin distance for a static route. However, this network will be in EIGRP topology table. Once a default static route is removed, default network route will be installed in the routing table
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 500 total points
ID: 36539033
Hi,

You may be able to filter the London default route using a EIGRP distribute-list on the remote router's that you don't want the route to appear on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36541909
Hi I am unable to replicate ur scenario.
i consider A,B,C,D,E location all can reach each other and E only has single link and rest have internet backup link.
So my question is if Primary link fails any packet wont come out of E  location?

Please correct me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pndoyleuk
ID: 36559626
All sites are connected though a VPLS cloud. The site in question will have no reduncancy or no Internet breakout. The office  is been down sized for the next 6 to 12 months so it's not vital that it has reduntant link. I just need the remore core router to learn a default route from Londons core router, though EIGRP. Once I remove the static route from the remote router it should then see the advirtised route from the London core.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426496
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0