Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to secure remote access (.rhosts) on AIX

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am new to AIX. I wonder how to make remote access (.rhosts) secure. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534719
The only way to make it secure is disabling it. Use ssh instead.

To disable .rhosts access go to "smitty inetdconf", choose "Remove an inetd Subserver",
select "shell" and hit Enter.
Repeat this for "exec".

wmp
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36534836
chsubserver -r inetd -C /etc/inetd.conf -d -v login -p tcp
refresh -s inetd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36534875
OK, I forgot:

Repeat the "smitty inetdconf" steps I gave you above for "login" as well.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36534878
Hi wmp :)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36534905
Hi Papertrip! LTNS!
0