Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Run scheduled task with Access Database that has a password

Posted on 2011-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have scheduled tasks that run macro's in an Access database. However recently I have had to put a password on the database. The scheduled tasks cannot run anymore. How do I get around this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mcs26
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535032
There's no way to directly open a password protected database from the commandline, so you have to build a "launcher" database that does nothing more than open your password-protected db, and then call the "launcher" database from your task.

The launcher can be nothing more than a single form database. Open that form on startup and include code like this in the Open or Load event of that form:

Dim db As DAO.Database
Set db = DAO.OpenDatabase("full path to your password-protected database", False, False, ";PWD=YourPassWord")

===================================

Here's the MS atricle about the method:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209953

Note the code example above also opens a Recordset, but you could of course leave out that portion of the code.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36535035
Hi MCS,

How are you kicking off the tasks? I have a few ideas but it depends...

Cheers
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36537093
...What kind of password system are you using?

Access' built in password utility? ... or is this something you made on your own?
0