Solved

ssis sql2005: ole db source issue

Posted on 2011-09-14
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi all

i have an ole db source in an ssis package which is connected to an excel document.
all seemed to be working fine until i noticed that i was getting random null values for my stock codes in the sql table destination!
now as far as i can see the issue resides with stock codes which have letters..

i have tried changing the stock code column data type to string, unicode string etc to no avail

anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:malraff
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Makrini earned 500 total points
ID: 36535038
It's because Excel uses the first 8 lines to determine the data type, and ignores anything that doesn't fit..

i.e in your first 8 rows of data, the majority of your stock codes are numeric only, so when the Jet driver queries it, it blanks out text values as Null.


You can work around it by making sure that the first 8 rows of data are in the format you want.  If often make the first 8 garbage - you could have stock code "a" - then filter out that stock code when you get it up to the SSIS package
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36535667
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 36536251
i changed the excel column type to text and it seems to work fine

now all of a sudden a lookup i am doing is retrieving no information ! it was working fine!
dosnt matter if  i change the stockcode type back to general - it simply returns nothing

very strange behavior
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36536262
Please change data type to DT_WSTR
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36536272
Use no Cache and see if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 36536365
just found issue - all of a sudden it decides it wants the stockcode field trimmed !!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36536557
always LTrim(RTrim())  or Trim() your columns to avoid spaces..
0