Solved

How to launch and focus a form from another's when launched

Posted on 2011-09-14
11
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a .Net 4 Windows Forms project with Visual Studio 2010 using c#.

I have a FormProduct and FormSearch.  When I launch FormProduct I want it to show FormSearch and for the focus to be on FormSearch.  I have tried this in the constructor of FormProduct but while FormSearch is displayed the focus goes to FormProduct.  I suspect I am opening the form too early but I'm not sure which event to use instead.

Once opened how can I test to be sure the form is still open?  I keep a reference to the form butI don't know how to check to see if the user has closed it.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:momonana
ID: 36535025
put in the constructor this line to open anther window and bring it to the front

Mohammed Naguib
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:momonana
ID: 36535034
Sorry but the code didn't attached well  

put in the constructor this line to open anther window and bring it to the front

//--------------------------------------------------------
Application.OpenForms["FormSearch "].BringToFront();
//--------------------------------------------------------
Mohammed Naguib
Thanks    
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36535061
This did not work for me.  Here is the code:

public FormProduct()
        {
            _formSearch = new FormSearch(this);
            _formSearch.Show();
            Application.OpenForms[_formSearch.Name].BringToFront();
            InitializeComponent();
        }

Open in new window

0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 

Expert Comment

by:momonana
ID: 36535305
There is the full code of the two forms
the key here is to define every form to the another one

try it and it will work
I'm Sure  
//this is the code for FormProduct 

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    public partial class FormProduct : Form
    {
        private FormSearch _formSearch;
        

        private void FormProduct_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            

        }

        public FormProduct()
        {
            _formSearch = new FormSearch(this);
            _formSearch.Show();
            Application.OpenForms[_formSearch.Name].BringToFront();
            InitializeComponent();
        }
          
    }
}

Open in new window

//this is the code for FormSearch

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Linq;
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsFormsApplication1
{
    public partial class FormSearch : Form
    {
        private FormProduct formProduct;

        public FormSearch()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        public FormSearch(FormProduct formProduct)
        {
            // TODO: Complete member initialization
            this.formProduct = formProduct;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36535366
I created a new project and this does not work.  I have uploaded the project here:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/oj192v

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
momonana earned 500 total points
ID: 36535441
the final solution

is in the event (Shown)  of the FormProduct put this






private void FormProduct_Shown(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 this.SendToBack();
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:momonana
ID: 36535705
do not forget to evaluate my answers i need points so much

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnuTiji
ID: 36535748
Hi

To show the form search in front of formProduct please try the below code in the constructor of the FormProduct

public partial class FormProduct : Form
    {
        public FormProduct()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            FormSearch forms = new FormSearch();
            forms.Show();
            forms.TopMost = true;        
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36535764
If your design permits then why not show the FormSearch as modal dialog instead?

In the Shown event of FormProduct put,

FormSearch frm = new FormSearch();
frm.ShowDialog();

With model dialog you can even utitlize its DialogResult to know exactly how the search form closed like OK or Cancel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:momonana
ID: 36535910
as like i said to you canuckconsulting make everything we did lately in the project and
in Shown event of formproduct put this line

this.SendToBack();

it will send the formproduct behind the FormSearch

Thanks
Mohamed Naguib
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 36536988
In the end I simply did as follows in the Shown event.  Thanks for your help.

        private void FormProduct_Shown(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            _formSearch.Show();
        }
0