Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[Exchange 2010] Why takes visiting webmail a long time?

Posted on 2011-09-14
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
Hi,

I have configured an Exchange 2010 server with OWA. When I visit the URL (https://mail.boerendans.nl), it takes 20 seconds when the login page is available. I think that can be faster.

Hardeware of the server: 2,8 Ghz with 4 GB memory.

I think its not a performance issue.

There are 7 users active on the Exchange 2010 server. They check their mail about 2 times a day. The Exchange 2010 is a very basic installation (no unified communication etc.)

Locally (https://localhost/owa) on the server, it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:bboerendans
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36535104
4GB Memory???

What roles does this exchange server run? HT?CAS? DB?

If it is a single server with ALL roles then you should be running a recomended 16GB memory at least.
What else runs on that server?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1500 total points
ID: 36535153
I opened the link and it didn't take 20 seconds at all, I don't think you are having any issues.

OWA page is known to be a bit slower to show the first time after it goes idle for a long time try loading it first, then close the browser and load it again does it load fast enough ?

if yes then you are good
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36535256
Takes about 10-12 seconds from here in the UK
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36535281
Could be Bandwidth or Firewall ....
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36535369
You should though be reading.... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298121.aspx

You server is underspec and is not a supported install. You drop below the Minimum supported hardware requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bboerendans
ID: 36536129
I have added 4 GB memory.

Config is now: 2 CPU's and 8 GB. It takes 12 seconds to see the page.

It's not a bandwith issue. The server is connected with a fiber connection (30mb download en upload).

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36536687
Mate, Locally is it working properly?

If yes, then it wouldn't be anything related to Server ... You could check your Firewall settings .. ssl cert provider is also worth a look . ..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36540159
This could be even an issue relating to CRL checking...

An article which touches on similar CRL certificate validation issues :
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/07/08/449159.aspx

Hope this helps
0