[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a combo box in an access 2010 web database

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am struggling to create a combo box. I have always used wizards before but being a web database for charities which I downloaded as a template, the wizards don't appear. I have built my database and have started to populate the data. I want a simple search box so that any of the data in the fields: FirstName, LastName,  can be displayed and selected from a table called Donors. I don't know what to select in the property sheet under Control Source. Row Source etc to make the information appear properly as it only displays 1,2 etc and cannot move to the item. many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NP111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 36535226
Not answering your Q and this is a patronising comment I know...
I just want to be sure that you have an understanding of what you are getting into with a web databse.

No vba; no action queries; data must be held in Sharepoint , would be some of the many headlining issues in my head.
So are you happy with all of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NP111
ID: 36536323
I think you might be right! Do you recommend I start again with something easier before entering in data?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 36536807
peter is correct: you would need to learn the Data Macro language that is used to manipulate data in a Web Database. You'll also have to have a place to host it (many Sharepoint setups won't do it), and that typically ends up costing a monthly fee.

If your users are all local to the network (i.e. in the same office), then a standard Access app will work just fine.

If your users are dispersed, or need to work from outside the office, then you'd need to either (a) use a web-based language like ASP.NET, PHP, etc to build a web app or (b) implement a remote-desktop type of a setup, where the Access app is hosted locally and your users "remote" into the location to use it. Which of those is best depends largely on how the database is used, number or users, current hardware infrastructure, etc etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NP111
ID: 36537141
Many thanks. Sometimes starting again is the easiest route!
0