[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cognos Report Case Sensitivity Issue.

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am developing a Cognos report which is reporting a list of codes, unfortunately the underlying data is not all in the same case, so codes exist such as 'ABC12345' and 'abc12345' (the only difference being the case). These codes are actually the same, but Cognos treats them as different - for example when I summarise the data the total is 2 rather than 1. e.g.

ABC12345
abc12345
--------------
2

When in reality this should only be 1, as the data is the same. How can I make Cognos treat the data without case sensitivity. I do not want to play around with database collation, as the problem only exists with this specific case. A fix for the specific report would be good.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535342
Set the data field to function "upper". eg upper(fieldname), then they should all look/act the same.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 36536875
If you are using a count, change that to count distinct but the upper() method suggested above or lower() should convert the text to same case.
0