Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Replication

Posted on 2011-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am running a help desk package that uses MySQL 4.0.16.

I am going to be creating a Master and Slave setup described in the article:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/4.1/en/replication.html

The Slave Database will be running off site. My question is if the connection breaks between master and slave, will the slave automatically pick up  the replication after the connection is restored?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535184
I think you will have to manually restart the slave.  That's why it's good to have a monitoring tool to check the slave status.  We use Nagios check_mysql_health plugin (http://exchange.nagios.org/directory/Plugins/Databases/MySQL/check_mysql_health/details) - it checks a lot of other things (actually, too many things in my opinion).  You can search the same site for other alternatives.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wolfgang_93
ID: 36554906
MySQL version 4.1 is ancient. There were lots of bugs with replication in the earlier
versions of MySQL. You should looking at upgrading to MySQL 5.5 or version 5.1 for
reasonable replication.
0