Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening a VB.net with a variable

Posted on 2011-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All

I'm trying to make my vb.net project bigger, the next step is to be able to click on a link an open a  form within the program. Eg. customer detail with ID 23547.

How would i go about this? I already have the sub process to open the section within the program but i need the bit to be able to pass a variable in to the program.

Cheers

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Matb396
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 36535167
You can create a contructor for the second form that accepts a parameter

  public partial class Form2 : Form
  {
    private string strPassedText = "No parm";
    public Form2()
    {
      InitializeComponent();
    }
    public Form2(string strParm)
    {
      InitializeComponent();
      strPassedText = strParm;
    }

    private void Form2_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
      this.label1.Text = strPassedText;
    }
  }

Then call it as follows

    private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
      Form2 myform2 = new Form2("Hello World");
      myform2.Show();

    }

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36535193
Im on about a link from an email or something... so one of the empolyees can email the manager say "look at x y z " & Link... so when the link is clicked on the program auto loads up the a part within the program.

I need to know how to pass that variable in to a program?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ironhoofs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535234
If you are refering to command line parameters (i.e.: yourprogram.exe myparm) you can find a short tutorial here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa288457%28v=vs.71%29.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Matb396
ID: 36535275
ok that works how do you do something like spotify does, and have a much nice looking link like so

spotify:track:6MMCgZUbWHzjCoU5OgLMni

rather then :

O:\Delelopment\Freatures\CommandLineFeature\CommandLineFeature\bin\Release\CommandLineFeature.exe /CusID233454

So for example

CommandLineFeature:CusID233454


0