Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Folder Redirection Permission Error

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have a SBS 2008 Server where the users are all configured with Folder Redirection (Desktop & My Docs).
Using our Administrator account that we created when setting up SBS, we can not access the redirected folders from the Server itself.
We get a permissions error, see attached screenshot.

The larger problem is that our backup software (BackupAssist) which runs as the same user, has not been backing up these folders and we now require access to a file within here.
Is there another way to access this file as we are imaging the server?

Now, if i would like access to this folder, i need to change the owner of the folder which i can do ,however do i need to do this for every user? and what about every user moving forward? surely i am missing something.

so in short:
1.) can i access the file from the backup because we are imaging the server? and how?
2.) what is the correct way to solve this problem for the future.

Thank you.
 Permission Error
0
Comment
Question by:attractsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36535371
This is usually the grant user exclusive rights setting.

Some information is below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx

It's generally considered good practice to create a user specifically for backing up rather than the Administrator.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 2000 total points
ID: 36535390
Script here: http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2010/02/28/getting-access-to-the-my-documents-redirected-folders.aspx will allow you to add the backup user to the permissions for all the redirected folders, without changing ownership or doing it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 36535399
Thanks Tony,
But even if there was a specific user for backup, we would need to add permissions to the directories which would require us to change the owner.

If i change the group policy manually to not make it exclusive, will it automatically update the permissions automatically?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 36535405
No, it won't change permissions on the existing folders, only new ones created, so changing the group policy then running the permissions update script is probably your best bet from this position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:attractsupport
ID: 36558338
Thank you for your feedback.

If the backup job runs as local system account, then the files get backed up.
I used the script which was very helpful, but ultimatley, we used the local system account.


Dan
0