Solved

Add a trusted site to a locked Internet Explorer 8 zone

Posted on 2011-09-14
5
969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am controlling the zones within IE via a GPO but I have machines outwith the office that don't come back in very often and there is a requirement to add a trusted site to the IE zone but it is locked atm.

Is there anyway as an administrator (I can remote onto the machine and sign on as admin/the user, etc) for me to add a zone to the Trusted Sites list without having to pull the machine back in or indeed to update the entire GPO for all users?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Steven O'Neill
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nfmartins
ID: 36535243
hi there,
Acess to rdp session of the user then click start look for the ie icon.
On the ie icon right click select run as Administrator
type admin credeintials and then ie should open with Admin security settings applyed.

NM
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 500 total points
ID: 36535251
It is a bit of a pain that the control gets locked out.  You will need to add it in manually to the registry.

Here's a script for you if you want to make it quick just change the website name at the top of the script.  Save as a .vbs file.
' Set the name of the website to add to the trusted sites
strwebsite = "y.microsoft.com"

On Error Resume Next

Const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001


strComputer = "."
Set objReg=GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\" _
    & "ZoneMap\Domains\" & strwebsite

objReg.CreateKey HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath

strValueName = "http"
dwValue = 2

objReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER, strKeyPath, strValueName, dwValue

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven O'Neill
ID: 36535482
Superb...done exactly what I want. The admin route didn't work unfortunately this time around (I did try that before but thanx for the suggestion).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 36535693
Yes I do not think that approach will work because it's a current user setting in the registry.  So you would have authenticate as an admin then open regedit select a branch then file - open hive browse to their ntuser.dat then...  phew i'll stop here the script is the way to go !

glad to be of assistence
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GopinathJ
ID: 36535772
0