Solved

sending large files to customers

Posted on 2011-09-14
6
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need a solution to send large files to our customers.  We have files over 60MB which wont transmit to customers via emails.

The system needs fit the following requirements:

•      Ability to transmit large files (60MB plus)
•      Allow multiple files to be transmitted
•      Separate each customer files so one customers cant access another customers files
•      The connection needs to be secure
•      Easy for end users to use

We have our own domain domain and internal servers to utilize but open to other methods.  Any ideas on how we can achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 500 total points
ID: 36535283
You can use OpenUpload http://openupload.sourceforge.net/.  It's an application like "YousendIt" but it's free. You can plug OpenUpload on your Active DIrectory if you want.

It's very easy to use. We use it with 2500 users and all users are happy with this solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36535446
We use absolute filesend.net as it was the only .net version we could find. It's not bad, just not as customizable as we would like. I'd probably go with the previous solution if php was a choice for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 36535831
Open upload looks perfect from the video.  How easy is open upload to setup?  Is there any example videos that showcase the software?

After speaking with a few staff members, some of the files we will want to transmit are covered by UK data protection so not sure how we're covered by using these sites (i know for sure we're not allowed to use US location services).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36535859
Open Upload is not very hard to install. You will install it on your own servers. You must have a good internet connexion. You can also pay for a server on a datacenter to install this application but in this case, i don't know how to connecte OpenUpload with your AD...

We had the same problem with data protection, and we choose to use OpenUpload to keep data in our servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TraJohnson
ID: 36542756
I have used this before, its a pretty robust solution.  I have no idea what it costs.

http://www.accellion.com/products-services/secure-file-transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 36559210
Open upload seems like it will do the trick nicely. Thanks.
0