Solved

Upgrading HP servers firmware

Posted on 2011-09-14
12
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have around 400 HP servers.
I would like to know if there is an easy way to find out which server needs some kind of firmware update.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36535306
by using the HP Version Control Agents and HP SIM (Systems Insight Manager) freely downloadable from HP.com
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nfmartins earned 125 total points
ID: 36535307
hi there,
You should be able to check all the version of your servers with HP SIM
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/index.html?jumpid=go/hpsim

If you use SIM you should be able to recive all alerts and managment all hardware information on a single point.

If you whant to check 1 by one ( just in case ;) ) you can check it using the HP System Management Homepage
http://www.tricksguide.com/finding-server-firmware-version-using-hp-smh.html

NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36539008
I use HPSIM, but the Version control doesn't give you the missing firmware, just drivers and updates.

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36539023
I had a server that I updated everything that was showing as missing in Version control agent, but I found out later on that it is missing Drive firmware, I by chance watched the reboot and saw during the POST the message that said the drive needs a firmware.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:warddhooghe
warddhooghe earned 375 total points
ID: 36540139
you have to drop the firmware updates into your SIM repository and scan it in the VC MGR so your agents pick it up. there is a reoccurring firmware updates DVD, use it to update your SIM repository.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36541195
<<you have to drop the firmware updates into your SIM repository and scan it in the VC MGR so your agents pick it up. there is a reoccurring firmware updates DVD, use it to update your SIM repository. >>

where can I download all the needed Firmwares from?
I have recently downloaded support pack 8.7 (or 7.8) I don't remember, but I am not sure if this has firmwares. if it did the agent would have discovered it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36547325
I would like to download from one point all the firmwares, instead of separate downloads.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:warddhooghe
warddhooghe earned 375 total points
ID: 36548468
you can have the VCRM update it's repository automatically from the internet. Not sure if that gets firmware updates. But I always get them from the HP Smart Update Firmware DVD (http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=1844068&prodTypeId=18964&prodSeriesId=1844067&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=1005)

I copy those that are needed to the VCRM repository, then have it scan/rebuild the repository and it will appear on your VCAgents.
If any critical firware alerts from HP, I also download these separately and same story with the repository.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36551505
I will try the download.
by the way how do you do the scan/rebuild so that the agents can see it?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:warddhooghe
warddhooghe earned 375 total points
ID: 36551846
its in the VCRM page, scan repository/rebuild or something like that. Can't look it up at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558676
I downloaded the zip file but could not open it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558986
Thank you Guys!
0